Wednesday, February 29, 2012

The 29th of February

Happy Leap Day! (First time blogging on the 29th of February - heheh)

So, I accidentally (I mean, finally take a time to) walked around my uni today, and there's a second-hand book stand (stand or stall?) at the uni today - I guess they will be around here a week or two. Anyway, can't belive there's this book I wanna buy actually here!!!

Well, last week my friend lend me this book: "Memoirs of a Geisha". The book is awesomeeeee....!!! And I googled it, both the book and the movie! (I wanna watch the movie one also!). Umm... the one that she lend me is a 90-ish pages, and the one that I just bought today is the original one with the 400-ish pages. Well, if she didn't lend me that book, I wouldn't have bought this book today too. Well, you never know what its really talk about eh, if I hadn't read the thinner-version one, I don't think I would pick that book at the book stall today up, coz the book cover looks quite scary to me! LOL. Don't judge the book by its cover :D (I judge the book by its cover all the time btw! all the time - Guess, that's why I missed out all the good books all the time).

Okay, I don't think I would watch its movie yet. I have this experience with "Oliver Twist", coz right after I finished reading the book, I just go right straight and watch the movie! And it's just so disappointing. Like, they cut most of the part, or it's just kind of far different from what you've imagined while reading the book.

So, "Memoirs of a Geisha" on DVD will wait till I'm finish semester 2 or maybe will wait about 1 or 2 more years when I think I miss the time reading it. :D

Sunday, February 26, 2012

DontBotherReading

I just spent my whole Sunday sleeping and sleeping and sleeping...

#NoLife

I admit I have no life on Sunday (or almost everyday), well, I actually have many things to do on my to-do-lists, but I just slack around and wait till Monday comes then take action! ;D

Like, going to the dental, or sneeking or droping by the uni in town. Yeah, IFL student like me seriously have no life, I'd better go to another uni and finally get a life.

Uh-huh, by the way, I haven't paid for my semester 2 fee yet. Well, they said that the deadline in on the 25th of Feb, and so I wait till that day. Then, yesterday (Satursday) the 25th I went to school in order to pay for it, and bang!!! It's not even open! Seriously, why can't they just said that the deadline is on the 24th then??! I'm like, okay, great, they're not open, Imma wait till Monday...!!! Which I have to tap another $10 on it (They called it "Fine", for paying no where before the deadline!) *Fcuk my life.

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Two Strategies a Student Can Use to be Academically Successful

To be academically successful is very important to all the students. Students can experience the good habits they have at school for a better use when they go to work in the future. There are two important strategies a student can use to be academically successful.

First of all, a student has to be an enthusiastic learner. To do all the homework from school is important. Why? Because that is when they can be a good self-learner, and show their responsibility through their work. Student should study hard and work hard on what they are doing if they really want to be academically successful. In addition, writing and reading plays an important role for a student to be academically successful. Student should have the habit of “reading and writing” in their free time. As a matter of fact, some of my friends found me weird for having the habit of writing in my free time. But one thing they did not know is that it is one of the ways that I can improve my writing skill. Some students should never underestimate the power of reading and writing. The more they read, the more they know; and the more they write, the more they get better. The second strategy to be academically successful is to be a good team mate. To be able to reach something, nobody can make it by doing it all alone. Therefore, friends and classmates is a part of how a student can be academically successful. Real learner will never be afraid to share what they have to the class. To share and exchange the idea with the classmates or in the group work, the student can both correct what they have missed as well as being able to express their ideas. One thing to remember is: “Ask not what the team mates can do for you, but what you can do for the team mate”. It’s important to be both a great and an active team member when you're working in a team.

In the nutshell, each and every student can be academically successful, but most of them just give up too easily. Nobody is born with talent; we live, we learn, we try hard, and we practice, that is how people become successful in something. Work hard and don't give up.

(Okay, so you finally finish reading it, thank you! Just wanna say, it's not the new post, it's just something I wrote since last year on my old blog, because I still love reading it, that's why I'm sharing it again here.)

[And yes, it's part of my journal writing in my freshman year. Umm... Can't believe I gave this sh*t to my lecturer, that's not what a good paragraph should be :S]

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Keeping My Mouth Shut... For Good.

I sometimes wish I could say this to my friend(s): "Buddy, your boyfriend is such a dick, stop dating him already, for your own sake, man"

Something to add in between those sentence: "You may not see it, yeah I know, coz they say love is blind, but yeah I can see it in his eyes, he's such doughbag! Oh man..."

I think of you as my good friend(s) that's why I'm telling you that. AND, because I still think of you as my good friend(s), that's why I'm not telling you that. I don't want because of that dick and we're not talking to each other.

****************************************************************

It annoyed me seeing people around me being treat unfairly... I can't believe I still can keep my mouth shut! WTF.

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Happy V-Day Whatsoever

Do you have nothing to do like I have nothing to do too?
Beep, beep, beep...!

http://m.youtube.com/index?client=mv-google&desktop_uri=%2F&gl=US&rdm=4pmbrcqz0#/watch?v=840NbiFF1zM&bmb=1

Monday, February 13, 2012

Random Part.4

• I have no life.
• I have nothing to do at all.
• I'm too lazy.
• IDGAF either.

***********************************

Update:
1). is annoyed by people on facebook going wild about Valentine's. Give me a break, man. And plus, it's not even on weekend, it's Tuesday man. Shut up and live your life like usual, please?

2). I have a post I'm about to blog, it's a special post, and I decided not to post it today because I know people ain't gonna read it anyway, since they're like, going wild about Valentine's day whatsoever. So, I'm going to post it on the 15th instead, hope everyone will be back to their own self that day *cough cough*.


Monday, February 6, 2012

No More Break

So, I'm back to school today after a two weeks break. Same old lecturers though, well, fair enough. I'm excited enough to be back to class, coz I just hate wandering at home everyday with nothing to do, that sucks.

And the unhappy news is: two of my friends is changing to the evening shift. WTF, I mean, first there were ten of us, then one changed, and I hate that, and now??!! The other two? Come on, man! and not to mention that this class is getting less and less people - that's not cool. *sad face*

Okay, Imma stop complaining here, since there's nothing I can do. ;(

Saturday, February 4, 2012

18th

Hello 18th!

That's right, two more hours then I'm gonna be 18th. Well yeah, forgot to mention that tomorrow is my sister's wedding day.

So yeah, should I blog about this 18th thingy, or about the wedding? LOL

18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18

LOL, goodnight!

Friday, February 3, 2012

Wedding Preparation Part.1 (cont.)

It's exactly 11PM, everyone has gone to bed since an hour ago or so. I'm the only who is awake here. Well, I supposed to go to bed by now actually, but too bad, I just washed my hair, so, I'll have to wait then.

Listing time:

• I think I ate too much this evening, how about tomorrow?

• I'm not sure of where I should sleep tonight.

• I don't want to be the last one to wake up tomorrow morning.

• I love my new heels.

• The pre wedding photo looks awesome.

• I have so many relatives, and yes, my grandma can't wait to see them all. (Well, but I can wait -.-")

• I just corrected the grammar mistakes on one of my classmates' status, she must be so mad at me now lol.

• That daughter of my auntie that I'm talking about (in the last post) has this "too-white" face; so, every times I look at her, it scared the hell out of me -.-"
Vietnamese-like face scared me ;( and she's not even Vietnamese, for goodness' sake!

• I can't believe it took me 20minutes to write all that, so, bye...! Eventhough my hair is still wet!

Wedding Preparation Part.1

(When I say wedding, it's not my wedding. It's my sister's wedding. Just saying.)

Too many relatives at home right now.

• I. Can't. Breath.

• I haven't had my ear pierce.

• I haven't wax my nose.

• I haven't had lunch yet ;(

• I need to have dinner, like, NOW! ;(

• I don't have my own space.

• I can't stand my aunt's daughter, because she looks like Vietnamese ;(

• I can't believe I had breakfast with Vietnamese this morning ;(

• I'm going to see more people tomorrow, and I am already tired just to think about it now ;(

• I can't write shit anymore, I'm going to end part #1 here.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

;(

No Internet connection, I can't blog anymore. I have many things to blog, but I can't. How frustrating.

And this blogging app on my phone sucks. ;(